CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 I80517

Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225
Rouses point, NY 12979

RE: The tariff classification of FTB-400 Universal Test Platform from Canada

Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:

In your letter dated April 4, 2002, on behalf of Exfo Electro-Optical Engineering. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The FTB-400 Universal Test Platform is used in conjunction with various modules that measure quantities of light. In the two-slot configuration, the platform is dedicated to OTDR (optical time domain reflectometer) and multi-test modules. In the seven-slot configuration, the FTB-4000 can perform advanced fiber-optic tests including DWDM (dense wavelength division multiplexing) and PMD (polarization mode dispersion) analysis, ribbon testing, high-fiber-count testing and loss testing. The FTB-400 can be used with over 20 OTDR modules and over 10 loss testing modules. The test platform is not used with any type of electrical test equipment.

The applicable subheading for the FTB-400 Universal Test Platform will be 9027.90.6400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories, other, of optical instruments and apparatus of subheadings 9027.20, 9027.30, 9027.40, or 9027.50. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division